How to get E-Visa to Vietnam 2018? Download Vietnam visa application form

Apply for tourist visa to Vietnam online fast and easy. Useful information about how to get Vietnam Evisa. Download Vietnam visa application form 2018. New update for Vietnam visa exemption and foreign embassies in Vietnam...

How do you get a cheapest tourist visa for Vietnam?

If you want to visit to Vietnam in 2018, you probably need a visa, otherwise you will not be allowed into the country. The best way how do you get a cheapest visa for Vietnam is to buy the approval letter (Visa on Arrival “VOA”) or buy E-visa (single entry, 1 month, new from Ferbruary 2017) on the internet. Vietnam allows nationals of 23 countries to enter Vietnam without a visa for varying time periods, some countries are members of the ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations). More information below in this article

[caption id="attachment_5422" align="aligncenter" width="640"]How to apply for E-Visa to Vietnam 2018? How to apply for E-Visa to Vietnam 2018?[/caption]

E-visa for 30 days (single entry) started on February 1, 2017

Vietnam launched e-visa in February 1, 2017 for visitors from 46 countries (6 countries were added from December 2, 2017). Foreign tourists to Vietnam can have their visas emailed. E-visas will be issued by the immigration authority via digital transactions for foreigners wanting to enter Vietam. It can be used once and is valid for no longer than 30 days (Single entry, $ 25). The e-visa pilot scheme will last for two years, starting from February 1, 2017. The results will be reported at the last NA session in 2018.

This single entry e-visa (only for 1 month) can be requested online 
https://visaonlinevietnam.com/ or you can use https://visavietnamservices.com/

In 2018, you can enter Vietnam still through the purchase of the approval letter online.

Vietnam offers 4 types of the tourist visas in 2018:

1. VISA FOR 1 MONTH

– single entry for $ 25/ 1 person (you can enter and exit Vietnam only one time)
– this type of visa (E-visa) can be requested here: https://visaonlinevietnam.com/ or https://visavietnamservices.com/

2. VISA FOR 1 MONTH

– multiple entry for $ 50 / 1 person (you can enter and exit Vietnam multiple times)
– you need to buy an approval letter

3. VISA FOR 3 MONTHS (90 days)

– single entry for $ 25/ 1 person (you can enter and exit Vietnam only one time)
– you need to buy an approval letter

4. VISA FOR 3 MONTHS (85 – 87 days)

– multiple entry for $ 50 / 1 person (you can enter and exit Vietnam multiple times)
– you need to buy an approval letter

+ VISA FOR 1 YEAR (US citizens)

– for $ 135 / 1 person (customer need exit Vietnam after each 3 months during valid time of visa in 1 year)

25. 8. 2016 – Vietnam VOA and visa stamp fee for USA passport:
– from 25. 8. 2016, all kind of Vietnam visa for USA passport holder is 1 year following new rule of Vietnam Immigration Dept, detail as below:
For DL-tourist visa, 1 year, stamp fee is $ 135, customer just need apply for USA DL tourist visa option, using this visa kind, customer need exit Vietnam after each 3 months during valid time of visa in 1 year (information from Visaonlinevietnam.com).

Visa for Vietnam can be obtained in these 3 following ways:

[caption id="attachment_5421" align="aligncenter" width="640"]Vietnam visa application Vietnam visa application[/caption]

1. E-VISA (only for 1 month, single entry, $ 25)

New from February 1 2017, valid only for 1 month stay in Vietnam. This type of visa can be requested here: https://visaonlinevietnam.com/ or https://visavietnamservices.com/. Visitors with e-visas can touch down at any of Vietnam’s eight international airports, including Tan Son Nhat in Ho Chi Minh City, Noi Bai in Hanoi and Da Nang in the central region. They can also arrive via land at 13 international border gates, and via sea at seven ports across the country.

2. VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA)

Use the services of the certified dealers, you can try Visaonlinevietnam.com. To receive Vietnam visa upon arrival you need to buy an “Approval letter”. This approval letter can be purchased from any of these companies and then you need to take this filled letter to Vietnam. You obtain the official visa at the airport in Vietnam. This procedure applies if you fly to Vietnam by plane (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Da Nang). If you come from a neighboring country, for example by bus or motorbike, this visa does not apply.

[caption id="attachment_5420" align="aligncenter" width="600"]Vietnam Visa on arrival Vietnam Visa on arrival[/caption]

3. IN YOUR EMBASSY

What to do when applying for a “Visa on arrival (VOA)”:

1. For online retailers fill out a form on their website with information about yourself, entry, residence time, etc…. Only a few details, nothing complicated, it is very easy. DL – tourist visa / DN – business visa.

2. Pay a fee with a credit card or Paypal for an “approval letter”, according to what type of Vietnamese visa you have chosen. Check the website of the agencies for the price list.

3. Then you should get an “Approval letter” via email (it takes about 2 days) – print 2 copies of this letter and together with two passport photos, submit them upon arrival at the immigration office in the airport in Vietnam.

4. As well as the approval letter, you also need to fill out a simple entry and exit form for arrival visa and attach a passport photo. You can get this form on the plane before landing in Vietnam, or at the airport in Vietnam. If you want to save a few minutes, you can download it here and fill it in beforehand. Download the form from here:

A. Download Immigration Form 2018 entry and exit at the airport.

- Filling the form & sign. Attachments:

- Glue photo 4x6cm at right top corner as the form request + 1 additional photo same size.

- Prepare 45 USD in cash for 1-3 months single entry.

- Or prepare 65 USD in cash for less than 1 months multiple entries

- Or Prepare 95 USD in for 3 months multiple entries or 135 USD for 6 months multiple entries.

B. Download Vietnam visa application for group from 15 applicants

If you don’t want to apply online, you can provide us your passport details as the form below to sales@visaonlinevietnam.com

- Full name :

- Date of birth

- Nationality

- Passport number

- Date of arrival and date of exit.

We will contact with you immediately to handle the visa application for you.

Notes

- All details must correct as in passport. We will not be responsible for any trouble at the airport if you send us incorrect details.

- Date format : DD/MM/ YYYY, for example : 01 Jan 2009

- Port of arrival : airport only

- Passport expiration date must be 6 months or more than, if not, you can not boarding the airplane.

After you fill the form online & settle the payment successfully, we will send you pre-approved letter for picking up your visa upon arrival at the airport. Please make sure that you must have the pre-approved letter & print it out for boarding the airplane & get visa at the airport.

You can not boarding the airplane & Cannot get visa at the airport without the pre-approved letter. Attachments: "Visa approval letter"

[caption id="attachment_5423" align="aligncenter" width="684"]Vietnam visa approval letter Vietnam visa approval letter[/caption]

5. Print your approval letter (2x) and a visa arrival form, and take 2 passport photos.

After arriving in Vietnam (in the case of Visa on arrival):

When you arrive at the airport in Vietnam go to the immigration office (immigration office in Hanoi or immigration office in Ho Chi Minh city), submit the approval letter and the visa arrival form with 2 passport photos. They will propably send you to the next window to pay for the type of visa you have chosen (it is a good idea to already have Vietnamese currency preferably the correct amount, or you can pay with US dollars). Wait a while and then you will receive a Vietnamese visa with your passport. The waiting period depends a bit on the number of tourists… the workload on the officials… Personally, when I was queing up in Hanoi I was about 10th in line with 30 other travelers and I waited about an hour.

Vietnam visa price 2018 (in the case of Visa on arrival):

So for example using the company Cheapvietnamvisa.net, for a one month stay with single entry, the price for a Vietnamese visa will be approximately – $ 6 (for execution of the letter) + $ 25 for the type of visa ($ 25 you pay at the Airport) – a total of $ 31.
For a larger number of applications the cost of one application decreases slightly. See the price lists on the websites of agencies.

Visaonlinevietnam.com – the best price for an approval letter and for providing a visa ($ 6 / 1 month / 1 person, single entry) and gives fast processing, proven services and online payment with credit card or Paypal.

The prices shown are only for providing the approval letter. To get the Vietnam visa you pay for this at the airport in Vietnam! When entering Vietnam you must have a valid passport for at least 6 months!

Frequently Asked Questions:

1. It is legal to obtain a Visa on arrival?

Yes, obtaining a Visa on arrival is legal and authenticated procedure that is used by many travelers who are going to Vietnam. Immigration office at Vietnamese airports receive these visas, and they accept them. In 2014 there was a problem with Air France, they did not accept visa for some time. The problem was already removed, and the company already accept these online visas. To be 100% sure that the airline accept the invitation letter (online visa)? Contact the air company!

2. When can I come to Vietnam and leave him?

Upon you get an approval letter you can enter Vietnam a couple of days later. It is not possible to enter Vietnam before you get an approval letter. Visa will be valid for the type of visa you requested (1 or 3 months). You can leave Vietnam in any time during this period.
For example:
– I have a visa for one month, but after 10 days I can leave Vietnam.
– I have a visa for three months, but after 45 days I decide to leave Vietnam.

3. I´am traveling to Vietnam with the children, need the approval letter?

If you are traveling to Vietnam with the children, you need to apply for approval letter. If you flying on one passportm, you will not pay at the airport in Vietnam fee for granting visas.

4. I´am only going through the Vietnam airport, I need a visa?

If you stay only a few hours at the airport in Vietnam, and continue to another country, you don´t need a Vietnam visa. But you need to stay in transit zone. If you must leave this zone to pick up the luggage, contact the appropriate personnel at the airport. If you already leave the airport for a few hours, it is necessary to have a Vietnam visa.

5. Can I use a visa on arrival, if you arrive by land from the neighboring countries?

No, visa on arrival can be;used only if you arrive by plane to Vietnam. If you travel eg. on a motorbike or by bus from Laos, Cambodia, China, you need to visit relevant Embassy in these countries.

6. How long time take the execution of the approval letter to Vietnam?

Process takes usually 2-3 days, sometimes it can be;done already 2nd day, read the information on the websites of companies. If you pay more, the companies deal this letter urgently, in a matter of hours. Prices are listed on websites. e.g. Cheapvietnamvisa.net – handling an approval letter of the single-visa for one month during half a day costs $ 23.

7. There are different prices of the approval letter on many websites, why?

The approval letter for visa on arrivals – many online travel agencies from Vietnam sell the approval letter. The price for this approval letter is;nowhere legally fixed, therefore, the price can be different. Price may be $ 8 but also $ 30.

VIETNAM VISA EXEMPTION 2018:

[caption id="attachment_5419" align="aligncenter" width="640"] Visa Exemption form[/caption]

Vietnam allows nationals of 23 countries to enter Vietnam without a visa for varying time periods, most of the countries being members of the ASEAN.
Citizens of the following 23 countries do not require a visa to visit Vietnam (allowed length of stay in days is shown in parentheses):

Belarus (15), Brunei (14), Cambodia (30), Denmark* (15), Finland* (15), France (15), Germany (15), Indonesia (30), Italy (15), Japan* (15), Kyrgyzstan (30), Laos (30), Malaysia (30), Myanmar (14), Norway* (15), Philippines (21), Russia* (15), Singapore (30), South Korea* (15), Spain (15), Sweden* (15), Thailand (30), United Kingdom (15)
* required to hold a passport valid for at least 6 months on arrival and they also must make 30 day pause between two arrivals.

FOREIGN EMBASSIES IN VIETNAM:

U.S. Consulate General in Ho Chi Minh:
Address: U.S. Consulate General 4 Le Duan Blvd., District 1, Ho Chi Minh City
Phone: (+84) (8) 822-9434
Website: hochiminh.usconsulate.gov

British embassy in Hanoi:
Address: 4th floor. 31 Hai Ba Trung, Hanoi
Phone: (+84) (4) 39360500
Website: www.uk-vietnam.org

Australian embassy in Ho Chi Minh City:
Address: 5th Floor, The Landmark Building 5B Ton Duc Thang, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City
Phone: +84-8 3829 6035
Website: www.hcmc.vietnam.embassy.gov.au

Canadian embassy in Hanoi:
Address: 31 Hung Vuong Street, Hanoi
Phone: (+84) (4) 734 5000

What to do in case of lost or stolen passport?

If your travel documents are,stolen or you lose it, you need to contact police and then go to your embassy in Hanoi. It is,recommended for the first time to call your embassy.

YOU MUST BRING:
– 2 color photographs with dimensions of 3.5 x 4.5 cm
– police report on the event issued by Vietnam police
– a copy of a lost / stolen passport (if you have one)
– money for payment the fee according to the current exchange rate

Vietnam Customs, Currency & Airport Tax regulations details

You want enter into Vietnam? What can you bring or what can,be exported?
You must comply with Vietnamese Customs, Currency & Airport Tax regulations.

YOU CAN BRING TO VIETNAM:

– 2 l spirits or wine, 3 l of beer, 400 cigarettes, 100 cigars, 500 grams of tobacco, 5 kg of tea, 3 kg of coffee and personal jewelry
– electronics, precious metals, gems and videotapes – must be declared on arrival
– the total value of imported goods should not exceed $ 300
– dogs and cats need both a good health and a rabies certificate

NOT TO IMPORT TO VIETNAM:

– weapons, explosives, firecrackers, pornographic and “politically objectionable” materials
– cigarettes above the permissible limit, antiques, drugs

Bying all the items that could be considered antiques,– keep your receipts for any customs control. Antiquities can be;exported only with a permit from the Ministry of Culture of Vietnam, the currency of Vietnam, protected animals, reptiles and birds. The requirement to prove sufficient funds to stay in Vietnam is not fixed.

Currency Import regulations

Local currency (Vietnamese Dong):
No restrictions.
Amounts exceeding 15 000 000 VND – must be;declared on arrival.
Foreign currencies:
No restrictions.
Amounts exceeding $ 5 000 (or equivalent) – must be;declared on arrival.
Amounts under $ 5 000 (or equivalent) to be deposited in credit institutions and branches of foreign banks must also be;declared on arrival.

Currency Export regulations

Local currency (Vietnamese Dong):
No restrictions.
Amounts exceeding 15 000 000 VND – must be;declared on departure.
Foreign currencies:
No restrictions.
Amounts exceeding $ 5 000 (or equivalent) – must be;declared upon. Proof of expenses's, required.

How to fill-in the e-visa application form in the National web portal of immigration (only 1-month e-visa, single entry). Watch video tutorial (official video of Visa Online Vietnam)

Read more : How to get E-Visa to Vietnam 2018? Download Vietnam visa application form

Nhận xét

Bài đăng phổ biến từ blog này

Four New Year fireworks shows in Saigon 2018

A world of natural wonders in Long An, Vietnam